?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Memoirs of the Undead [entries|friends|calendar]
Shane

[ website | MySpace ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Oh damn.... [24 May 2009|05:00pm]
[ mood | blah ]

Its been a LONG TIME since i posted here...i believe since 2006, shits changed so much within 3 years. I'll have to update alot of shit on here, but not to worry...ill have everything back the way it used to be. ;)

post comment

One day removed.... [14 Aug 2007|07:57am]
I completed my first full day of class at Southeast Community College yesturday. I arrived at the college around 7:45am and sat there in the admissions office until the advisor showed up a little after 8 that morning. I will explain why i was there instead of my Devices classes that i pre-registered for during the end of the spring semester. It all started when i checked the mail Sunday. i received my second Dean's List certificate, and there was another letter from the college that stated that all of my classes, the Devices classes and their labs were canceled. This threw me into an utter panic which led me to yesturday morning. I met with the advisor and had my schedule re-done so i would be able to add some classes that would equal up to 12 credit hours. I did, however find out that my instructor, Mark Whited had retired. He was an excellent instructor and i don't think that theres anyone that can match him in that department. Anyway, my Network Essentials class wasn't canceled, just had a new instructor teaching it. As for the new classes that were added in place of the Devices classes, they are as follows...Introduction to Computers (CIS 100), Writing I, and Walking. I was able to purchase my books for the CIS 100 and Writing classes with my voucher from Voc Rehab. That really helped me out and kept my financial aid from being spent. This semester will be alot more challenging than the prior semesters that i have completed, but im ready for it.
post comment

I have something to say..... [16 May 2007|05:49pm]
....Love sucks, there i said it. Why do i feel the way i do...allow me to explain. All of my life i've seen people who are happy together, they feel that common closeness that makes them feel good. Well, to be perfectly honest, it absolutely makes me sick to my stomach. I see pictures of people who are happy and it makes me feel very sad, not in a pitiful kinda way, but its a kind of sadness that hits me very hard. I've never truly known how it feels...to be loved, to be cared about, to have someone say they will be there for you and make you feel good about yourself, and won't judge you for the type of person that you are. Ive heard the old saying that "There's a special person meant for you", well i'm beginning to not believe in that at all. Lets face it, this is reality...theres not one person that is truly meant for someone else. If that was true, then i would have met the woman that would be meant for me already.
5 comments|post comment

[16 May 2007|05:11pm]
[ mood | irritated ]

It's almost two weeks till AdventureCon and im already antsy about it...i wish it would hurry and get here! Last years was fucking awesome and this years will be nothing less than awesome. Here lately ive been at home for the most part...either playing World of Warcraft or just surfing the net. Seems like ive been getting alot more bored than i used to. I will say that i passed the spring semester at SouthEast with flying colors, one "B" and six "A's" is nothing to complain about, but at the same time...i feel that i could have done better. My GPA for the semester was 3.769, which is a few points down from the fall semester, but hey...im not gonna complain. Now for rant time...It strikes me odd that on myspace i have all of these friends, but when i try to talk to a few of them, it seems they don't have any interest in wanting to reply back. I'm the type of person that believes that if you have someone added to any online list, whether it be Livejournal, MySpace, or anything else, that if a person sends a friendly hello, its common courtesy to say hello back. I like to meet new people, but damn...a few of them i guess just don't want to be social, or maybe it could be due to the fact that they don't know me, i don't know. I want to say this now and get it off my chest...that if you have someone listed on your blogs, or myspace, or whatever...if they say hello to you, don't let it kill you to say hello back. Also, if your on my Livejournal and don't want to make the effort to want to get to know me, then remove me from your list.

Nothing much to do.... [12 May 2007|04:41pm]
Well it has been one week since me and Chris "Trooped" at Triad Comics. We had a blast!! We met our fellow 501st members, and managed to get some free comic books in the process. Later that evening, me and Chris joined up with Ben and Mike at the mall and did some "Trooping" there briefly. Today Chris called me up and directed my attention to a video that was posted on YouTube.
It was us from last saturday's Triad Comics stint. Check it out....im the only Biker Scout in the video. ;)

1 comment|post comment

I Wanna Know..... [07 May 2007|05:15pm]
YOU'RE ON MY LiveJournal list, I WANNA KNOW YOU...I want to know 47 things about you. I don't care if we never talk, never liked each other, or if we already know everything about each other. Short and sweet is fine...You're on my list, so I wanna know you better! =)


1. What is your full name?


2. When is your Birthday?


3. What is your e-mail address?


4. Do you smoke?


5. Last time you got lucky?


6. Favorite food?


7. Can you cook?


8. What was your dream growing up?


9. What talent do you wish you had?


10. Favorite place?


11. G-strings or thongs? Boxers or Briefs?


12. What was the last book you read?


13. What zodiac sign are you?


14. Any Tattoos and/or Piercings? How many? Where are they? What are the tattoos of?


15. Worst Habit?


16. Do we know each other outside of myspace and if not why don't we?


17. What is your favorite sport?


18. Pesimist or Optimist attitude?


19. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me?


20. Worst thing to ever happen to you?


21. Tell me one weird fact about you:


22. Do have any pets?


23. Do you know how to do the macerana?


24. What time is it where you are now?


25. What is your favorite flower?


26. If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be???


27. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?


28. What color eyes do you have?


29. Ever been arrested?


30. What is your favorite drink?


31. If you won $10,000 dollars today, what would you do with it?


32. What kind of bubble gum do you prefer to chew?


33. What 's your favorite place to hang at?


34. Do you believe in ghosts?


35. Favorite thing to do in your spare time?


36. Do you swear a lot?


37. Biggest pet peeve?


38. In one word, how would you describe yourself?


39. Do you believe in God?


40. What is your favorite thing about me?


41.What is your zip code?


42. What city do you live in?


43. What is your favorite TV show?


44. Are you single or taken?


45. Do you have a crush on me?


46. Do you think I'm attractive?


47. Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you?
post comment

This was a shock..... [10 Apr 2007|03:38pm]
[ mood | depressed ]

Yeah, this is a shocker...My cousin on my dad's side *actually, it was his first cousin* called here and told my mother that my grandfather passed away last night. So yeah, im kinda down about it. Thats all can say.

1 comment|post comment

Nothing in paticular.... [31 Mar 2007|01:00pm]
I'll make this short and sweet.

Single and looking, anyone interested?
post comment

All i feel is cold.... [09 Feb 2007|11:32am]
[ mood | pleased ]

Thats pretty much how i feel today. I felt it this morning when i woke up, from out of the comfort of covers, quilts, and blankets that is. I hate being naturally programmed to wake up at a certain time each morning...even when i don't have to go to class. I'm feeling much better than i did a few days ago, which alot of positive thinking and studying kept my mind off the usual shit that i think about. I made a 90 on my Chapter 2 Computer Software Maintenance test. Myself and friend of mine were the only ones in that class to get an "A", he got a 100, but thats cool though. Its the little things like that for an example that make me happy...it proves to myself that with hard work and studying that i can do well in the classes that im currently attending...after all, i did get a 3.867 GPA for last semester. The only thing right now thats bearing on my mind is just what to do for today. I think ill read up on Chapter 3 until i know the information by heart. The other classes im doing pretty well in too. I just hope i can keep these study habits up throughout this semester until it ends.

2 comments|post comment

Mindless Drownings of The Human Spirit.... [04 Feb 2007|11:15pm]
[ mood | confused ]

I dont understand about certain things that actually go on in life. Some things that can either be expressed by either communication or total silence. As the days stack up, i ask myself "What the fuck is my purpose here?" It often confuses me and i have no way to release my tensions, fears, hopes..ect. Its like im going through a dark cave that has no visible light and the tunnel keeps going on, and on, and on. I dont ask that you feel sorry for me, because i dont want that. I just want the things in life that most people already have...true happiness. When i say that, i dont just mean someone special to spend time with, i mean people that truly understand me and can make me feel like i have some type of worth. I guess i dont give myself the credit that i deserve, but when i feel so empty all the time, its hard to feel any other way. I am very lucky to have the friends that i have, you all know who you are and i thank you from the bottom of my heart. I just miss being able to have interaction with those that really understand me. I know everyone has problems, but the ones that i have...its hard as fuck to find any type of peace within myself to eliminate how i feeling at this moment in time, so i can feel better about myself. Maybe i wil find hope somewhere, maybe it has already found me. Time will tell i guess.

1 comment|post comment

Today..... [19 Jan 2007|05:00pm]
[ mood | irritated ]

Absolutely fucking sucks!!! It seems no matter when each day passes, its THE SAME FUCKING SHIT!! Im soooo fucking tired of nothing ever going on for me. Yeah everyone else is just happy with whats going on with them, but when it comes to me....nothing ever happens. The only good thing that i look forward to each day is going to class, but when i get home...thats when fucking shit starts. I cant handle being alone NO LONGER!!! I really want to be around people, but i get the feeling that nobody even cares to want to be around me. I will tell you where this all stems from, which im sure you would think it would sound stupid coming from me, but anyway. Im at the age to where i want to have things for myself...happiness, someone that actually cares for me. It hurts so fucking much that i dont let it show to anyone else. To all my friends, im just happy and like nothing every gets me down...but i am down and i really dont like it at all. Eh, whatever...

post comment

Nothing fancy....just the usual. [01 Dec 2006|10:59am]
Yesturday was my last day of classes at Southeast. I feel pretty relieved now that the semester is over with. I passed the only final i had to take...which was in Computer Hardware. My birthday is tomorrow and im not sure what im gonna be doing, prolly just stay at home like usual.
post comment

All good things must come to an end.... [27 Nov 2006|08:48pm]
My first semester at Southeast is about over with...only 3 more days!! I do however have to take a test/final in my Computer Hardware class. Also, this coming saturday is my birthday...so if you would like to leave me birthday wishes, then feel free to do so.
post comment

[22 Nov 2006|12:13pm]
Im bored. Add me to your MSN - sacarter@setel.com, or yahoo - scullman75. I dont care if ive chatted with you or not, or even if i know you or dont know you...im just in the mood to talk.

This is some funny shit! [10 Nov 2006|12:02pm]
.. width="425" height="350">..>
post comment

[02 Nov 2006|12:58pm]
Today is cooooold! I had a shitty day in class, the fucking assignment that ive been working on for the past week seems to not want to work no matter how much i try to tinker with it. Oh well, the semster is almost over, which kinda makes me sad but at the same time do i need a break. The DnD session is tonight and im looking forward to that. After 9:30 this evening i wont be doing shit, so if any of you wanna come by and visit, just call ahead and let me know. Well im outta here people...be cool about fire safety! :D
1 comment|post comment

From pumpkin candy to pumpkin pie...... [01 Nov 2006|05:46pm]
Last night was pretty decent. I had less than 20 trick-or-treaters, and only had to use one bag of candy...i deserve a pat on the back on that one because i have a little bit of candy left for me. My mother and sister brought the kids by to get some candy. Noah was the Grim Reaper, Caleb was Spider-Man, and Winter was a Dora The Explorer Princess. Theyre costumes looked pretty good. Later that evening Tonyargh and Misty stopped in to chill out for awhile. They were covered in blood...which was pretty cool. So now i think im gonna chill out and enjoy the evening. I have a test in Computer Hardware Repair that i have to study for.
1 comment|post comment

I stole this from Beth [28 Oct 2006|09:13am]
[ mood | mellow ]

1.Something that you recently changed:
my views on certain topics.

2. Never in my life have I sucked at:
Video games. haha!

3. The one person who can drive me nuts, but then can always manage to make me smile is:
N/A.

4. In High School I was:
The shy dork that had few friends.

5.When I'm nervous:
I smoke too many cigarettes.

6.The last time I cried was:
When my grandmother passed away.

7.If I were to get married right now my bridesmaids/groomsmen would be:
Groomsmen would be Chris, Ben, James, Mike, the best man would be Richard "The Rock" Mills.

8. Next year I will be:
In college.

9. My hair is:
Brown and spiky.

10. When I was 4:
I was an adorable child, if you dont believe me, take a look at my pics.

11. Last Christmas:
Was pretty good.

12. I'm listening to:
Ozzy Osboourne "Over The Mountain".

13. I should be:
Studying.

14. When I Look Down I see:
My socked feet.

15. The craziest recent event was:
The friday the 13th show at the armory, i know it wasnt recent, but it was crazy! :P

16. If I were a character on Friends I'd be:
I dont know, ive never watched the show.

17. By this time next year:
I'll be hopefully in my 3rd semester at Southeast.

18. If I were a character on Entourage, I'd be:
I've never watched that show.

19. I have a hard time understanding:
Why theres so many idiots in the world.

20. One time at a family gathering:
We feasted on some good food, thats all i can think of at the moment.

21. You know I like you:
When we gel perfectly and get along great.

22. If I won an award, the first person (people) I would tell would be:
My mother and sister.

23. Take my advice:
Always treat people with respect and kindness.

24. My ideal breakfast is:
Biscuits and Gravy with Sausage chunks and a glass of Milk.

25. If you visited the place I grew up:
Most people that i already know have been to where i grew up.

26. Where do you want to visit:
Id love to go back to Detroit Michigan again. Id also like to go to New Orleans sometime.

27. If you spend the night at my house you better:
Prepare yourself for the cold, because it can get a little bit cold here in the evenings.

28. I bet you didn't know:
That i love all forms of Japanese culture.

29. The world could not do without:
Dr Pepper, BLTS, Chocolate Milk, and Zombies.

30. I'd rather lick the belly of a cockroach than date:
Alot of my ex-girlfriends.

31. last thing you've bought yourself:
The X-Men The Last Stand DVD.

32. Most recent thing someone else bought for you:
Breakfast at McDonalds.

33. One thing that you could not live without:
The internet, smokes, and any caffinated beverage.

34. My favorite color is:
Red and Black.

35. Greatest rapper of all time:
Run-DMC.

36. Best new album you own:
I dont own any new albums, so i dont know how to answer this question.

37. The animal I would like to see flying besides birds is:
Squirrels.

38. I shouldn't have:
Turned the heater off this morning.

39. Once, at the bar:
.....Don't have one of those stories.

40. Last night I:
I chilled out here at the house, ate some pizza and watched a few movies.

41. There's this girl I know who:
Kicks alot of ass. And is very creative and is an excellent photographer!

42. How do you feel about toilet paper:
If toilet paper didnt exist, there would be alot of stained undergarments.

43. A better name for me would be:
I dont know. If you know me, leave a comment about this.

44. If I ever go back to school I will:
Im in college, does that count as far as going back to school?

45. How many days until my birthday:
My birthday will a month and 5 days from now.

46. What I really want for my birthday is:
A Nintendo Wii would be a sweet birthday gift. ;)

47. I'm wearing:
A hooded sweatshirt, a KISS t-shirt underneath that, socks, and black jeans.

48. Tomorrow I am:
Im gonna sleep as much as i can.

49. My friends are:
They are like my family, i cant do without any of them.

50. I really wish for:
No drama or bullshit.

1 comment|post comment

"Crocodile Hunter" Steve Irwin Dead! :( [04 Sep 2006|11:57am]
This is some shocking news....read more about it here..

http://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/20060904/ap_en_tv/obit_irwin
post comment

This past week.... [18 Aug 2006|04:07pm]
I started my first semester at Southeast Community College and so far im enjoying it rather well. The classes are pretty interesting and im looking foreward to earning a degree in Computer Repair. I will take however many classes it takes to achieve my goal. Im currently pushing 15 credit hours (3 credits for the lecture and 2 credits for the Lab in each class.) The classes that im taking this semester are as follows....

Mondays and Wednesdays:

Digital Electronics: 8:30am - 9:20am (Lecture)
Digital Electronics: 9:30am - 10:50am (Lab)

Computer Repair Servicing II: 1:30pm - 2:20pm (Lecture)
Computer Repair Servicing II: 2:30pm - 3:20pm (Lab)

Tuesdays and Thursdays:

Microprocessors: 8:30am - 9:20am (Lecture)
Microprocessors: 9:30am - 10:50am (Lab)

Fridays: No Classes
1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]